Followers

Monday, September 20, 2010

Busy with my lippie holders!

Things are going great. Here are some pics of what i was up to this weekend while my hubby was outta town.

id love to hear what yall think.








Here is a pic of the decorations i have if you are interested in getting one.



These are earrings but i am going to cut off the posts and attach them to the holders. :)

Thursday, September 16, 2010

CUTEST LIPSTICK HOLDERS!

I'm DOING IT!!! I am making my LIPPIE HOLDERS again!!!

okay ladies, not sure who's all keeping up, but i had that paying order for the lippie holder, which totally motivated me to start making my lippie holders again... for the last hour i have been in the garage making one, and its coming together perfectly... so i have decided after many months off to start making them again.

(not necessary to read if you don't want too..)
i stopped making them in the first place, bc my MUA acct was deleted for selling them, that is a BIG no, no. well i went from having 5 orders a day to nothing, i had really made a name for myself on MUA, i was known for these awesome lippie holders, it was like everyone wanted one... that was sooo great for me, i was busy and making money. it is hard work but the end result is sooo worth it. anyways after my mua acct was deleted i had NO orders at all... it was awful. my acct was deleted so people had no way of contacting me, and i lost all of my swap info. i had 300+ tokens at the time i was deleted. i was devastated. i really took it to heart. sooo that is pretty much why i quit making my holders. i think i use the Texas heat as an excuse... shame on me...

(READ ME)

Okay! im going to start taking orders ASAP, i can probably even get a few done today, bc it is my day off from work. i have all of the materials. i was fully stocked when i decided to take my little break.


This is what i need from you if you are seriously interested:
  • How many holes are you needing on the lippie holder. 
the more holes the more $, pretty simple. for example my most popular was the 3 level, 8 holes per level, totaling 24 holes. the price for a painted and decorated lippie holder with 24 holes is $28 PLUS shipping $4 within the USA. TOTAL 32$

International Shipping: Contact me, ill have to weigh it then look it up. im not looking to cheat anyone, i will charge what usps says to charge not a penny more. (some ppl have outrageous shipping prices)

  • Do you want the MAC size holes, which fits a mac tube perfect. i know that clinque and stilia brands also fit in the MAC size holes. OR do you want holes, one size larger than the MAC holes. This would be a 7/8" drill bit instead of the MAC size which is 3/4" drill bit.
  • finally what color?
I have posted pics of 2 tone lippies, (pink & black) these take a little longer bc there is more drying time needed. it is a lot of extra work/paint/material also, if you are interested in the 2 tone paint there is an extra charge of 8$

as for decorations, ill go through all of my bows, and trinkets to see what i have and get back with you in our email.

That is pretty much it... you can send your orders to Teresa.L.Ellis@gmail.com and we can go from there.






I have other colors

black
red
lime green
tiffany blue
yellow
white
lavender
baby pink
dark pink

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

more about what i'm doing... SPECIAL ORDERS / CUSTOM ORDERS

okay, so i took the suggestion of one of my very valuable followers, and i posted my wraps on Specktra, and WOW, to my pleasant surprise the ladies went nuts! haha (imo anyway. lol)

I've gotten several custom orders that i am working on. I am sooo thrilled to have people that want to buy my things, that is by far the best motivation. I love custom orders! if you have something in mind, or dont see a print that interests you then we can always look online, and get exactly what you want. I have a lot of time on the computer while i am at work so please feel free to send any questions you may have to Teresa.L.Ellis@gmail.com, im more than happy to help anyway that i can.

I really hope that the orders keep coming in, im really enjoying having people to make my goodies for. i try to keep my prices low so that everyone can afford to at least give my items a try...

UPDATE!!!!
I have a paying order for one of my wooden lippie holders. i have not sold one of these in ages. i stopped making them b/c it just got way to hot outside. Well recently ive had a hand full of gals contact me asking about them, so i decided to take a girl up on a cash offer, not a swap. (cash gets me a little more motivated.) So i'm doing it! and i PRAY that i can get back into the groove again. Last year ladies went crazy for these things. it really is a great idea, i came up with the idea b/c i was looking for a way to "show off" my collection. I started small and worked my way up to the larger size holders. It is hard work to make these and it takes a lot of time. but i really enjoy it. and my FAV part is jazzing them up with decorations. haha i love it!!!

Here are some pics of my holders so you have an idea of what im talking about...





Monday, September 13, 2010

WOW! Thank you to my followers! * Update on what I've been doing*

52!? Holy smokes! Thank you to my followers, I am soooo excited to share my thoughts, ideas, and creations with you!!!! Any and all questions, or comments can be emailed to Teresa.L.Ellis@gmail.com, or of course left here.

This is an update on me, basically.

I've been sick! :o( UGH, and miserable! I've been in bed since Friday. Didn't sew all weekend. so I am anxious to get home from work tonight and hopefully make a few brush wraps. my inventory is growing, I just hope I will be able to sell what I have been making. I enjoy this hobby, and when i make a sell its like ive hit the jack pot! i run around the house like a crazy nut, with such excitement. My hubby will always congratulate me, and then ill go about my business, but it is a real joy to have someone want to buy something that i have made. it is soooo flattering.

I went to the hobby store today on my lunch break, I needed supplies, I came home with 3 yards of new fabric. I'm being forced to be on a budget since my wraps are not selling as planned. :(
I went in search of the infamous Barbie Fabric that everyone seems to be in love with, but NO LUCK! I bough it all. UGH, which was not very much to begin with... so I have money in my paypal, so today i will be finding it online. So if anyone wants to PRE ORDER anything with this fabric, please do so asap, it WILL NOT LAST. I already have a Cosmetic Tool Belt/Apron Order. So please contact me asap, with any and all questions, i love to answer questions.... I love CUSTOM orders, if anyone is looking to challenge me. :)



BUT, on the bright side, here is what I was able to get....
Sorry for the crappy pic, i had to use my phone.
Light pink John Deere Paisley Print
Red Hello Kitty
Dark Pink Tiera's


So that is about it... now im just waiting for my work day to end so that i can work on my brush wraps. lol
I brought my fabric into work, i will hope to be sneaky enough to get some cut while im here. so i can start as soon as i get home. haha
Thanks for reading. 
Teresa

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Took my Bella to the DOG PARK!!!!

okay, this was our first time to go, so i wanted to share our memories...
Bella, is my babies name, she is a mini Pomeranian with a bit of a teddy bear hair cut. usually we do the lion cut, but its pretty hot here in Texas, so we went a little shorter. i hope you enjoy the pics.

The finniest part was when she encountered the pond... She has never seen anything like a pond, so she thought the surface was solid... needless to say she fell in...

Before the pond...


After the Pond...



Some random pics of her playing...






Wednesday, September 1, 2010

My ETSY Shop! (Where to buy my goodies)


3 new wraps last night...

Whatcha think of the fabric, and do you have any suggestions on how to make my holders better, im open to all suggestions. 

Lippie Holder GIVEAWAY!!!!

Not real sure how im going to do this, but this will be the "giveaway prize"
All i am asking from the winner is that you write a review, and post pics in your blog, and link me in somehow. im still new to this, but i am trying hard to get my name out to other ladies who might enjoy the things i make.




Thank you for your help and support. if you have any idea or comments you can leave them here or email me at Teresa.L.Ellis@gmail.com

Got a few of my MAC posters hung. whatcha think???

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

GIVEAWAY Advice needed...

How do people go about having give aways? i have a handful of items id love to give away, but in return id love to be featured in your blog, im really trying to get my name out there, and instead of making rolls or holders for inventory id really like to have someone custom order their items.

So i am looking for suggestions on giveaways that will benefit me, and my hobby. Plmk if you have any advice for me. Thank you
Teresa

Monday, August 30, 2010

My Mac Collection...

there are a couple NARS mixed in as well...








My Fairfield CCO Haul... :)

I love to share these with yall, my hubby does not get quit as excited as i do... hmm not sure why... guess its like when he talks to me about motorcycles...

Well my hauls are never very large, i dont have a ton of money to be spending on makeup, but i still love to share my goodies with yall. So thank you in advance for looking!

Barbie Fabric! (Super cute)

Plmk if you ladies like this or not, i fell in love with it!!! had to rush home and make a makeup brush roll. hehe This would FOR SURE make a killer makeup bag. just thought id share my awesome find... i couldnt wait to share with my lady friends! I really appreciate your support, and time.
Teresa



I received 2 posters in the mail...

This is what they look like. i used shutterfly. i am very impressed with the quality. And my hubby took me to Target to get frames for them. I will have 2 more to post this week. i had a hard time finding high res. pics to have blown up. if any of you have references please share.

Monday, August 23, 2010

Cross your fingers!!! I hope these sell!!!

This weekend I worked very hard to make as many brush rolls as possible. my lovely hubby took me shipping for material, and other GREAT stuff ill post later. He bought me a new mirror and shelf for my makeup room. :)
I added all of my rolls to my etsy, i have never really had to much success with etsy. so im hoping that this time things will be different.

Please check out my etsy page, http://www.etsy.com/shop/TeresaEllis




Friday, August 20, 2010

Handmade Brush Rolls!

I have a dear friend who suggested that i attempt to make a brush roll, so last night i had a bit of free time on my hands so i decided to try it out. Here is what i came up with.







Wednesday, August 18, 2010

NEW Postcards...

i have a pal in Hong Kong that can get her hands on great postcards. shes always hooking me up. these will be my next cards to frame and put on my wall...


My Newest idea...
Okay ive been trying for a while to get MAC Posters (20"x30") These would help me to fill up my last wall in my makeup room... well i cant find them anywhere... so i searched online for some great MAC high res. pics, and im going to have them printed to poster size... these are the images i picked to have blown up. i hope to have them by next week.





Purses!!! I've started making them again...

pshhh! Who needs a coach when you can have a purse to match every outfit in your closet!!! This pattern is called the "slouchy" Purse Pattern. I will have more patterns to come later...






Apron Give Away....

okay, so i decided to get back into my hobbies, first on my list was sewing... my first project from one year off of sewing was this apron... it did not turn out perfect, so i cannot sell it. soooo its all yours!!! who ever wants it.

This apron is a hipster apron, meaning it hangs on your hips. This apron is equipt with 3 large pockets, and one card pocket. this can be used for anything that your heart desires. from cooking, entertaining, or even if you are a makeup artist. this apron is washable, and durable.

If interested please contact me here or @ Teresa.L.Ellis@gmail.com

Monday, August 16, 2010

Latest HAUL... Road Trip to San Marcos CCO!!!

LOOKY LOOKY!!! Okay, i am overly excited.
Had a great road trip with my hubby, he had motorcycle races in San Marcos, so he told to make a day out of shopping... OKAY!!! Who says that?? LOL So i did Best day in a longgg time... I have to say that the San Marcos Outlet Malls are the best outlet malls i have been too yet! Here is what i got from the CCO.